Metaljan v. Memphis-Shelby County Airport Authority
[…] The motion is, however, well taken pending the filing of the second amended complaint. The motion therefore is granted with leave, however, as already provided, for plaintiff to file an amended complaint within ten (10) days following entry of this order.

MOTION AS TO LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

The second ground of the motion to dismiss is that this court, a federal district court, lacks jurisdiction over a complaint against a governmental entity under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. Section 29-20-307 of Tenn.Code Ann. provides: "The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter...." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-307 (1990 Supp.). Defendant relies on the opinion set out in Beddingfield v. City of Pulaski, Tennessee, 666 F.Supp. 1064 (M.D.Tenn.1987).