IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] three-year statutory maximum, even though the offense level and guideline range
for both offenses were “wholly determined by his assault count.” Id. at
795 n.11. See also United States v. Griffith, 85 F.3d 284, 289 (7th Cir. 1996)
(holding that sentence on multiple counts was not limited by the statutory
maximum for a particular count, even though that count dictates the offense level
and calculation of total punishment for all the offenses); Segler, 37 F.3d
at 1135.
7
The government did not raise the issue of Lucas's having violated state
law, and we, as a consequence, do not address it.
8
Section 2241(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) By force or threat. SS Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
prison, knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act SS
(1) by using force against that person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in
fear that any person will be subjected to death,
serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
for any term of years or life, or both.
Section 2242 provides in pertinent part:
8
Lucas’s offense is analogous to a violation of § 2241, because
he used actual force against his victim. A defendant uses force
within the meaning of § 2241 when he employs restraint sufficient
to prevent the victim from escaping the sexual conduct.