De Ruyter v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] The insured could not reasonably have expected coverage for loss resulting from the wear and tear of the vehicle's use prior to the collision.

¶ 13. DeRuyter contends that the American Family policy fails to comply with WIS. STAT. § 631.45 because it does not contain clear language limiting its liability to the cost of non-OEM or aftermarket parts so that a policyholder would be on notice that he or she may have to bear a portion of the loss over and above the deductible. Section 631.45 provides in relevant part that "[a]n insurance policy indemnifying an insured against loss may by clear language limit the part of the loss to be borne by the insurer ...." However, DeRuyter's argument assumes that the use of non-OEM parts is a limitation of liability above and beyond the policy's stated limitation of liability for loss to "[t]he amount necessary to repair or replace the property."