Trujillo v. Cyprus Amax Minerals Co. Retirement Plan Committee
[…] In turn, the workers’ compensation settlement agreement negotiated by Trujillo provided, in part, that “[a]ll sums set forth herein constitute damages on account of personal injuries and sickness, within the meaning of Section 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.” App. at 167. Because the statute cited in the settlement agreement, 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, excludes from gross income “amounts received from workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness,” the settlement agreement effectively indicated that all of the amounts set forth therein, i.e., the $45,000 lump sum payment and the $372.45 monthly payments, constituted “compensatory damages” for Trujillo’s injuries.