F I L E D
[…] 1990). 3 Analyzing the language of the Plan in light of these definitions, we
believe the phrase “worker’s compensation benefits . . . payable to him with
respect to his disability” can reasonably be interpreted to encompass any amounts
“capable of being paid,” “justly due,” or “legally enforceable” that arise out of a
worker’s disability. In turn, the workers’ compensation settlement agreement
negotiated by Trujillo provided, in part, that “[a]ll sums set forth herein constitute
damages on account of personal injuries and sickness, within the meaning of
Section 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.” App. at
167. Because the statute cited in the settlement agreement, 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1)
of the Internal Revenue Code, excludes from gross income “amounts received
from workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or
sickness,” the settlement agreement effectively indicated that all of the amounts
set forth therein, i.e., the $45,000 lump sum payment and the $372.45 monthly
payments, constituted “compensatory damages” for Trujillo’s injuries. See
3
In his appellate brief, Trujillo suggests that because his workers’