Campbell v. Buckley
[…] amendment approved by the voters in 1994.

           Similar single subject requirements apply to bills and constitutional

amendments proposed by the general assembly, other than general appropriations

bills. 8


        American Constitutional Law Found., Inc. v. Meyer, 120 F.3d 1092, 1096
           7

(10th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted), aff’d sub nom. Buckley v.
American Constitutional Law Found., Inc., 119 S. Ct. 636 (1999). We refer to
both decisions as “ACLF.”

          See Colo. Const. art. V, § 21 (“No bill, except general appropriation
           8

bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly
expressed in its title . . . .”); id. art. XIX, § 2(3) (“No measure proposing an
                                                                         (continued...)

                                               -4-
      By statute, the proponent of a ballot initiative must submit a draft of the