Edward Alexander NAVARRO, Appellant,
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss the Information, asserting that based on the allegations in the Information, the prosecution was commenced beyond the three-year statute of limitations set forth in section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2004).
In response, the State argued that the five-year statute of limitations set forth in section 812.035(10) was applicable because it was more specific than the general three-year statute of limitations in section 775.15(2)(b). Section 812.035(10) provides that "a criminal ... action or proceeding under ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 812.081 may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the cause of action accrues." The State reasoned that because section 812.014(2)(a)2 pertains to the theft of cargo valued at $50,000 or more, and section 812.019(1) pertains to dealing in stolen property, the five-year statute of limitations is applicable.
The trial court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss.