Docket No. 9383.
[…] Upon establishing that the array was not selected in the manner provided by law he is entitled to have those charged with the selection of the array required to proceed in accordance with the statute to select a proper jury.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
All concurred.
NOTES
[1] The 1968 act was amended by PA 1969, No 326, which, among other provisions added a § 1354 to the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, reading as follows:
"Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be grounds for a continuance nor shall it affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party requesting the continuance or claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. An objection made at the day of a scheduled trial shall not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been made at an earlier time." MCLA 1971 Cum Supp § 600.1354 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 27A.1354).
The foregoing statutory provision, which was enacted after the trial of this case, does not govern disposition of this appeal.