F I L E D
[…] does not share the distribution objective”). Drugs handled by Asch in
transactions, or components of a transaction, that lacked the common objective of
distribution were not involved in the offenses of conviction and cannot be
included when determining the applicable sentencing range under 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(b). See Santos, 195 F.3d at 552. 8
8
Asch argues that the sentencing court should exclude both the quantities
she obtained for personal consumption and the quantities she obtained for her
(continued...)
- 15 -
The framework of the governing statute compels this conclusion. Section
846 provides that any person who conspires to distribute or possess with intent to
distribute drugs “shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.” 21
U.S.C. § 846. The object of the instant conspiracy was to distribute and possess
with intent to distribute methamphetamine. While this circuit has not ruled on the
question of whether drugs possessed for personal consumption can be included