George v. Sullivan
[…] In Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 110 S. Ct. 1595, 108 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1990), the United States Supreme Court held that a religiously neutral and generally applicable rule that happens to burden members of a particular religious group does not violate the right to the free exercise of religion. Id. at 879-885, 110 S. Ct. at 1603.

The recently enacted Religious Freedom Restoration Act erects a separate, and more rigorous, statutory standard for governmental interference with religious practice. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b) provides:

Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person —
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

See Canedy v. Boardman, 16 F.3d 183, 186 n. 2 (7th Cir.1994).

Because it is appropriate to avoid addressing the constitutionality of a statute if possible, McGill v.