STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] See State v. Orr, 375 N.W.2d 171 (N.D.1985). Nor did the State prove waiver of counsel. I would thus hold that the Dickinson municipal court conviction cannot be used to enhance the penalty for the subsequent conviction for driving under the influence.
However, even without considering the prior Dickinson municipal court conviction, the defendant's present conviction is still a class A misdemeanor under NDCC § 39-08-01(2) because it is his third conviction for driving under the influence within a five-year period.
I therefore concur in the affirmance.
NOTES
[1] Section 39-08-01 of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:
"39-08-01. Persons under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any other drugs or substances not to operate vehiclePenalty.
"1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:
a. That person has a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving.
b. That person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
* * * * * *
"2. A person violating this section or equivalent ordinance is guilty of a class B misdemeanor for the first or second conviction in a five-year period, and of a class A misdemeanor for a later conviction in a five-year period.