United States v. Kovach
[…] “organization,” as used in § 513(a), is a term of art defined to refer only to

entities that operate in or affect interstate or foreign commerce. Id. at 428. Thus,

the Fourth Circuit held, the use of this term of art in an indictment charging a

violation of § 513(a) is adequate, without more, to charge the interstate commerce

element. Id. In other words, the court held, an indictment need not also include

the component parts of this term of art (i.e., that the organization is one operating

in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce). Id.

      We agree with the holding in Wicks. Section 513 defines the term

“organization” to mean “a legal entity, other than a government, established or

organized for any purpose, . . . which operates in or the activities of which affect

interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(4). This definition, which is

narrower than the common definition of the word “organization,” “is not merely a

generic or descriptive term, but a legal term of art” which expressly incorporates

the interstate commerce element of the statute. Hamling, 418 U.S. at 118.