United States v. Kovach
[…] commerce, or persons or things in interstate commerce”; and (3) “those activities

having a substantial relation to interstate commerce, i.e., those activities that

substantially affect interstate commerce.” Id. at 558-59. Because the GFSZA did

not require proof of any of these three interstate jurisdictional nexuses, the Court

held that the statute was an unconstitutional exercise of Congress’ Commerce

Clause authority. Id. at 559.

      The question here is whether the statute under which Kovach was charged,

18 U.S.C. § 513(a), requires proof of at least one of the three interstate

jurisdictional nexuses identified in Lopez. The statute provides in pertinent part:

      Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of . . . an
      organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security
      of . . . an organization, with intent to deceive another person,
      organization, or government shall be fined under this title or
      imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.


                                           4
18 U.S.C. § 513(a). Further, 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) provides:

      For purposes of this section--
            ...
            (4) the term “organization” means a legal entity, other than a
      government, established or organized for any purpose, and includes a
      corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, joint stock company,
      foundation, institution, society, union, or any other association of persons
      which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign
      commerce.

      In light of this definition, we have little trouble concluding that § 513(a)

falls within the third category of activity outlined in Lopez, i.e., “those activities

that substantially affect interstate commerce.” To prove a violation of section

513(a), the government must demonstrate that a defendant uttered or possessed a

counterfeited or forged security of a legal entity “which operates in or the

activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.” In other words, the

statute contains a jurisdictional element which ensures, through a case-by-case

inquiry, that the crime in question involves the forging or counterfeiting of

securities of an economic enterprise engaged in interstate commerce. See Lopez,