St. Mary Operating Co. v. Guidry
[…] Finally it should be noted that Mark contacted an Attorney and had the instrument drafted. One could apply the general law that any ambiguity is to be construed against his interest. However, a better approach is to hold that in interpreting mineral contracts, the special laws applicable to minerals should be enforced absent a clear intent to avoid them.

*400 LAW AND DISCUSSION

Louisiana Revised Statutes, Title 31, contains the state's Mineral Code. The section of the Mineral Code at issue in this suit is R.S. 31:74, which states: "Parties may either fix the term of a mineral servitude or shorten the applicable period of prescription of nonuse or both. If a period of prescription greater than ten years is stipulated, the period is reduced to ten years." In McDermott, Inc. v. M-Electric & Construction Co., 496 So. 2d 1105 (La.App. 4th Cir.1986) our colleagues of the fourth circuit reminded us of the following: