F I L E D
[…] committing an offense.” Romero , 45 F.3d at 1476 (quotation marks and citations
omitted). “Even law enforcement officials who reasonably but mistakenly
8
The officers also contend Officer Woods had probable cause to arrest
Mr. Oliver pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-15. However, that statute
provides no criminal sanctions for refusing to present identification when
requested by an officer, and thus, cannot be used to support the arrest.
19
conclude that probable cause is present are entitled to immunity.” Id. (quotation
marks and citations omitted).
Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 provides:
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has
knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have
knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or
detention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or
detention by:
(1) use of force or any weapon;
(2) the arrested person's refusal to perform any act required by
lawful order:
(a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and
(b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or
detention; or
(3) the arrested person's or another person's refusal to refrain
from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.
This section plainly applies to interference with a lawful detention. Officer
Woods made it clear Mr. Oliver was being detained in the parking lot. As
discussed previously, this detention was lawful because it was based on
reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. Section 76-8-305 does not require the
use of force; mere refusal to perform any act required by a lawful order necessary
to effect the detention is sufficient to constitute a violation of § 76-8-305.
Moreover, an individual who merely refuses to refrain from performing any act
20
that would impede the arrest or detention violates this section. Mr. Oliver’s
actions in the parking lot and on the highway fit the statute’s definition of
interference with an officer seeking to effect a lawful detention.
Furthermore, we conclude the orders Officer Woods gave Mr. Oliver were