United States v. Al-Ahmad
[…] -3-
finding that Collins-Pottebaum enjoyed parental rights under the statute. 1 We

review de novo the district court’s statutory interpretation. Beck v. Northern

Natural Gas Co., 170 F.3d 1018, 1023 (10th Cir. 1999).

      IPKCA provides that “[w]hoever removes a child from the United States or

retains a child . . . outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful

exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more

than 3 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). The act defines “parental rights” as

“right[s] to physical custody of the child - - (A) whether joint or sole (and

includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law, court order,

or legally binding agreement of the parties.” Id. § 1204(b)(2).

      At the time that the government prosecuted defendant, Collins-Pottebaum

enjoyed visitation rights under a state court order. The statute clearly categorizes

“visiting rights” as “parental rights.” Thus, the district court properly applied the

statute to defendant.