United States v. Al-Ahmad
[…] protection rights. Because defendant raises his equal protection claim for the first

time on appeal, we review the district court’s denial of his motion to dismiss

under that claim for constitutional plain error. United States v. Easter, 981 F.2d


      1
        The government prosecuted defendant for obstruction of Collins-
Pottebaum’s parental rights. The indictment did not charge defendant with
violating Farrell’s rights.

                                          -4-
1549, 1558-59 (10th Cir. 1992). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-117(3) (1999) provides

that a “court may not make any order restricting the movement of the child if such

restriction is solely for the purpose of allowing the grandparent the opportunity to

exercise his grandchild visitation rights.” In light of this provision, defendant

argues, he could be prosecuted under IPKCA only because both Brittny’s mother

and grandmother enjoyed visitation rights. However, he claims, a similarly

situated parent who shares visitation rights only with a grandmother could not be