STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Act 145, § 4.
[3] Section 346.04(3), STATS., defines the offense of fleeing and § 346.17(3), STATS., lists the penalties for the offense. Where the fleeing results in great bodily harm, the maximum penalty is two years in the state prison. Section 346.17(3)(c). Where death results, the maximum is five years. Section 346.17(3)(d). As indicated, Roling was convicted of one count of fleeing resulting in great bodily harm and one count of fleeing resulting in death.
[4] The statute at issue in Dums, § 967.055(2), STATS., provides that a prosecutor who seeks to dismiss or amend an operating-while-intoxicated charge must apply to the court, stating the reasons therefor, and the court "may approve the application only if [it] finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public's interest in deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant...." The challenge was that the provision was vague because it lacked "a standard to guide the trial court when examining the prosecutor's motion to dismiss or amend ...." State v. Dums, 149 Wis. 2d 314, 324, 440 N.W.2d 814, 817 (Ct. App. 1989).