F I L E D
[…] Solem, 463 U.S. at 290. Because we do not find the penalty to be grossly
disproportional, we need not proceed further in our inquiry.
F. Was Prior Robbery a Serious Violent Felony?
Under the “three-strikes” statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c), a sentence of life
- 19 -
imprisonment is mandated for a person convicted of a serious violent felony if
that person has previously been convicted of two or more serious violent felonies.
Mr. Jones had previously been convicted of two robberies, and robbery generally
qualifies as a “serious violent felony.” See id. § 3559(c)(2)(F). However, a
robbery will not qualify as a serious violent felony for the purposes of the “three-
strikes” statute if “the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that
(i) no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense and no threat of
use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon was involved in the offense; and (ii)
the offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury . . . .” Id. §
3559(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
Mr. Jones contends that one of his previous robbery convictions should be
considered a non-qualifying felony, thereby rendering his current conviction only
his second serious violent felony conviction for purposes of the “three-strikes”
law.