F I L E D
[…] See
United States v. Taylor , 487 U.S. 326, 335-36 (1988); United States v. Saltzman ,
984 F.2d 1087, 1092 (10th Cir. 1993). We do not need to reach the question of
whether the district court correctly calculated the number of non-excludable days
because we conclude that, even if Mr. Jones’ contention that 414 non-excludable
days passed is correct, the district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing
the indictments without prejudice. 1
The relevant factors in determining whether a dismissal should be with or
without prejudice are contained primarily in the statute, 18 U.S.C. §3162, and are
further developed by the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Taylor ,
487 U.S. 326 (1988). Under 18 U.S.C. §3162(a)(2), the district court must
consider, among other factors, “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and
circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a
reprosecution on the administration of [the Act] and on the administration of
1
Additionally, on remand the district court noted that it would have
dismissed the indictments without prejudice even if Mr. Jones’ calculation were
correct. See I R. doc. 82 at 13.
-4-
justice.” In Taylor , the Supreme Court determined that prejudice to the