Feichko v. Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad
[…] Finally, Mr. Feichko asserted claims of common law negligence, alleging that defendants violated their statutory duties under the above acts and were negligent in their operation of the moving locomotive and in failing to warn -3- him that the collision was imminent. Defendants removed the case to federal district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), which provides for the removal of cases where the federal court has original jurisdiction on the basis of diversity of citizenship. 3 Mr. Feichko moved to remand the action to state court, arguing that it was not removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a), which provides that “[a] civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under [the FELA] may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” Id. 4 The federal district court determined that Mr.