Paul LUDWIG et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] II. Even if we were to hold this contract violated the Iowa right to work *651 law, plaintiffs would still be faced with a troublesome jurisdictional question. The federal government has preempted the field of labor relations generally and state jurisdiction is limited to these instances which come within the exception to such preemption appearing in section 14(b) N.L. R.A., 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) which provides:
"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law."
While we do not decide the jurisdictional question here, we feel it useful to point out we believe it extremely doubtful the interpretation of our law suggested by plaintiffs would come within the 14(b) exception.
In N.L.R.B. v.