United States v. Akers
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Akers’s Rule 41(e) motion for lack of jurisdiction. Akers’s argument that the district court could have exercised jurisdiction over the seized property pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355 3 and 18 U.S.C. § 981 4 is without merit. First, no civil forfeiture action was filed in the District of Colorado. Second, the civil forfeiture action brought in the District of Kansas was unrelated to the criminal prosecution in the District of Colorado. The judgment of conviction, the sentencing decision, and the order denying the Rule 41(e) motion are each AFFIRMED. 3 Section 1355 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A). 4 Section 981 provides, in pertinent part: [I]n the case of property of a defendant charged with a violation that is the basis for forfeiture of the property under this section, a proceeding for forfeiture under this section may be brought in the judicial district in