United States v. Akers
[…] Taken together, the testimony of Landuyt and Theide was sufficient to support an inference that Akers was responsible for the production and presentation of the counterfeit Coastal Corporation checks for deposit to Commercial Federal Bank and that he knew they were counterfeit. We find no merit to Akers’s argument that the Coastal Corporation checks were not counterfeit because they were obviously not authentic and therefore did not “purport to be genuine.” See 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) (defining a counterfeit document as one that “purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety”).