Isakson v. Parris
[…] Thus, had Parris been allowed to amend his answer to assert the notice defense, Isakson would have had ample time to prepare his response to the defense.

*738 There is no showing of any prejudice whatsoever that Isakson would have suffered had Parris been allowed to amend his answer. Therefore, the trial court's order denying Parris leave to amend his answer was an abuse of discretion. The order must be reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings.

Reversed and remanded.

MILLER, C.J., SABERS, AMUNDSON and KONENKAMP, JJ., and WUEST, Retired Justice, participating.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 3-21-2 provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.

[2] Isakson's claims against the Meade County sheriff and deputy were dismissed because of a settlement reached between Isakson and those defendants.