Mitchell v. City of Moore
[…] Captain Mitchell’s only response was to argue this is an issue of fact usually sent to the jury. Again, Captain Mitchell misunderstands the role of summary judgment. The whole point of summary judgment is to decide issues of law when there are no material facts in dispute that need to be decided by the trier of fact. After the individual defendants showed the evidence presented pointed exclusively to a finding they were acting within the scope of 3 See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit 51, § 153, which states in relevant part: The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment .... The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise. -19- their employment in making the hiring and discipline decisions complained of here, Captain Mitchell was obligated to come forward in his response and refer the district court to specific evidence that could at least make an inference to the contrary.