Jimmy Clemont HENDRY, Appellant,
[…] That section renders felonious marriage or sexual intercourse with a person to whom a defendant "is related by lineal consanguinity." The informations alleged that defendants were father and daughter and that they were either married to each other or had had sexual intercourse with each other. It has been stipulated that defendant Trina Hendry had been adopted by a third party prior to her marriage to defendant Jimmy Clemont Hendry.
We recognize that the adoption statute includes in section 63.172(1)(b) the provision that adoption "terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives, including his natural parents ... so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes... ." However, as the Indiana Supreme Court has held, an adoption statute cannot erase lineal consanguinity.