United States v. Ramstad
[…] Instead, this compact merely prescribes procedures by which an out-of-state motorist cited for a traffic violation in Kansas can leave the state without having to post a bond. Finally, the government contends that the Kansas license plate statute, id. § 8-142, requires out-of-state drivers traveling in Kansas to comply with the license plate requirements of their home states. Smith even cited this particular Kansas statute in his written warning to Ramstad. The government, however, fails to recognize that § 8-142 explicitly applies only to vehicles registered in Kansas. Section 8-142 provides that one cannot “operate . . . upon a highway . . . any vehicle . . . which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates assigned thereto by the division.” Id. (emphasis added). For purposes of this section, “the division” is defined as “[t]he division of vehicles of the department of revenue.” Id. § 8-126(v).