F I L E D
[…] Id.
When Mr. Whitesel returned to the family residence, several hours later, his
wife called the police, who re-arrested him for violating the discretionary
provisions of the TRO. At a subsequent hearing, a state court judge ruled that the
plain language of § 18-1-1001(3) implied that the court must afford the defendant
a hearing prior to issuance of a TRO containing one or more of the discretionary
provisions. Because Mr. Whitesel had not been afforded a hearing prior to
issuance of the discretionary provisions, the court held these provisions were not
1
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-1001(3) states:
Upon motion of the district attorney, or on the court’s motion to
protect the alleged victim, the court may, in cases involving domestic
violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3(1), enter any of the
following further orders against the defendant:
(a) An order to vacate or stay away from the home of the victim and
to stay away from any other location where the victim is likely to be
found;
(b) An order to refrain from contact or direct or indirect
communication with the victim;
(c) An order prohibiting possession or control of forearms or other
weapons;
(d) An order prohibiting possession or consumption of alcohol or
controlled substances;
(e) Any other order the court deems appropriate to protect the safety of the
alleged victim.
(emphasis added).
-4-
valid at the time of the alleged violation. Following the court’s ruling, the
government dismissed the charges against Mr. Whitesel for violating the TRO.
B. Human Services Employees
In a separate matter, on February 25, 1997, the Jefferson County