Docket No. 80424.
[…] Plaintiff moved for interest on the judgment. The trial court denied plaintiff's request for interest, except for 12% interest on any balance due and not paid before September 17, 1984.
On appeal, plaintiff claims that she is entitled to interest from the date of the filing of the complaint to the date of satisfaction pursuant to the prejudgment interest statute. MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides inpart:
"(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section.
* * *
*110 "(4) For complaints filed on or after June 1, 1980, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually * * *." (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of an award of interest pursuant to MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 is to compensate the prevailing party for the expenses incurred in bringing an action and for the delay in receiving money damages. Wood v DAIIE, 99 Mich.