Cisneros v. Wilson
[…] at Birmingham Bd. of Trustees v. Garrett, 120 S. Ct. 1669 (2000). Plaintiff and the United States
urge us to stay this case pending the Court’s decision in Garrett.
        The Court granted certiorari on two earlier occasions to resolve the same question, only to
have the cases settle. We previously stayed this case pending the decisions in those cases. Given
the uncertainty whether the Court will actually decide the question this time in a manner
dispositive here, we decline to stay this case again.

                                              - 11 -
of the Fourteenth Amendment. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(4) (“It is the purpose of this

[Act] . . . to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce

the fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce . . . .”). In Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S.

at 72, the Supreme Court held that Congress cannot validly abrogate the state’s Eleventh

Amendment immunity under its Article I powers. Therefore, Congress could validly