Cisneros v. Wilson
[…] include “voting” again demonstrates a congressional finding of discrimination by the

States.

          We conclude that contrary to Lavia’s holding that the statute lacks a legislative

history or congressional findings of discrimination against the disabled by the states,

Congress did in fact make findings of state discrimination. Having delineated areas

infected by state discrimination against the disabled, Congress properly sought to remedy

and prevent the recurrence of such discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a) (4) (“[U]nlike

individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, national

origin, religion, or age, individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of

disability often had no legal recourse to redress such discrimination. . .”). To do so,

Congress validly abrogated the states’ sovereign immunity by invoking its power under

Section 5 in a manner proportionate and congruent to the violations Congress had

identified. Kimel, 120 S. Ct. 631 (2000).