Cisneros v. Wilson
[…] against any individual . . . because of such individual’s age.” See id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. §

623 (a)(1)) (alterations in original). Accordingly, “[t]he Act, through its broad restriction

on the use of age as a discriminating factor, prohibits substantially more state employment

decisions and practices than would likely be held unconstitutional under the applicable

equal protection, rational basis standard.” Kimel, 120 S. Ct. at 647.

       The Court said the ADEA’s exceptions did not solve this problem. Section 623

(f)(1) does allow employers to rely on age when it “is a bona fide occupational

qualification [BFOQ] reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular

business.” Kime1, 120 S. Ct. at 647. This defense, however, was “a far cry from the

rational basis standard we apply to age discrimination under the Equal Protection Clause.”

Id. Moreover, “[u]nder the ADEA, even with its BFOQ defense, the State’s use of age is

prima facie unlawful.” Id.