Cisneros v. Wilson
[…] finding of state discrimination.

       The inclusion of “education” is not unique in this regard. As Judge Wood’s dissent

demonstrates, Congress’s enumeration of “transportation” and “health services,” both of

which entail heavy state and local government involvement, likewise represents a

congressional finding that the states themselves engage in discrimination against the

disabled. Id. at 957-58 & nn. 4-5 (Wood, J., dissenting).

       Congress’s list of areas of discrimination is not limited to those largely or

       10
         42 U.S.C. § 12101 states in pertinent part: “The Congress finds . . discrimination against
individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as employment, housing, public
accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization,
health services, voting, and access to public services. . .”

                                               - 28 -
predominantly controlled by the states. The litany of areas also includes those that

unambiguously are under the exclusive domain of the states. In this regard we note