Cisneros v. Wilson
[…] Plaintiff has challenged the district court’s decision to award costs to Defendants.

Because we have reversed the district court’s decision in part, we remand for

reconsideration of the cost question in light of our decision.

                                              VI

       Accordingly we AFFIRM in part and REVERSE in part the district court’s grant of

summary judgment for Defendants. We REMAND for further proceedings consistent with

this opinion.




                                             - 47 -
                                         APPENDIX

In full, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 states:

The Congress finds that--

       (1) some 43,000,000 Americans have one or more physical or mental
       disabilities, and this number is increasing as the population as a whole is
       growing older;

       (2) historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with
       disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination
       against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive
       social problem;

       (3) discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical
       areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education,
       transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization, health
       services, voting, and access to public services;

       (4) unlike individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of
       race, color, sex, national origin, religion, or age, individuals who have
       experienced discrimination on the basis of disability have often had no legal
       recourse to redress such discrimination;

       (5) individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of
       discrimination, including outright intentional exclusion, the discriminatory
       effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers,
       overprotective rules and policies, failure to make modifications to existing
       facilities and practices, exclusionary qualification standards and criteria,
       segregation, and relegation to lesser services, programs, activities, benefits,
       jobs, or other opportunities;

       (6) census data, national polls, and other studies have documented that people
       with disabilities, as a group, occupy an inferior status in our society, and are
       severely disadvantaged socially, vocationally, economically, and
       educationally;

       (7) individuals with disabilities are a discrete and insular minority who have
       been faced with restrictions and limitations, subjected to a history of

                                             - 48 -
       purposeful unequal treatment, and relegated to a position of political
       powerlessness in our society, based on characteristics that are beyond the