Jeffrey J. PASKIET, a minor, by his Guardian ad Litem, Laurence J. Fehring, Jon G. Paskiet and Barbara Paskiet, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] (a) That the purchaser falsely represented in writing and supported with other documentary proof that he or she had attained the legal drinking age.
(b) That the appearance of the purchaser was such that an ordinary and prudent person would believe the purchaser had attained the legal drinking age.
(c) That the sale was made in good faith and in reliance on the written representation and appearance of the purchaser in the belief that the purchaser had attained the legal drinking age.
[4] Section 125.035, Stats., provides, in relevant part:
(2) A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.
. . . .
(4)(a) In this subsection, `provider' means a person, including a licensee or permittee, who procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses or gives away alcohol beverages to an underage person in violation of s. 125.07(1)(a).
(b) Subsection (2) does not apply if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol beverages provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party.
[5] Defendants argue that a decision in this case in favor of the Paskiets should be applied purely prospectively and not apply to them. However, prospective application is not appropriate in this case. Wisconsin tort law has not been changed by our ruling in this case.