Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] App. 1989). In construing a statute, we are to give effect to the intent of the legislature. *584 Castle Corp. v. DOR, 142 Wis.2d 716, 720, 419 N.W.2d 709, 710 (Ct. App. 1987). To ascertain legislative intent, we look first to the statute's language. McMullen v. LIRC, 148 Wis. 2d 270, 274, 434 N.W.2d 830, 832 (Ct. App. 1988). And, if the statute's meaning is clear, we will not look outside the statute; rather, we interpret the statute by the plain meaning of its terms. See State v. Darling, 143 Wis.2d 839, 842, 422 N.W.2d 886, 887-88 (Ct. App. 1988).

THE STATUTE

Section 111.322, Stats., provides that:

Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:
. . . .
(2) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

As we have noted, the controlling facts in this case are not in dispute. What the parties dispute is how the WFEA applies to the facts of this case and, in some instances, whether it applies.

ISSUES

1. Application of the Statute to Existing Employees