Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Id. Third, it must appear that the employer cannot justify its alleged discrimination under the exception set forth in sec. 111.34(2), Stats. See id. We do not understand the District to dispute the existence of the second condition. Rather, the District argues that AIDS and ARC are not handicaps, and that, discrimination notwithstanding, Policy 5151 is justifiable in the interest of safety to the District's students and employees. We address each contention in turn.

1. AIDS/ARC as a Handicap

Section 111.32(8), Stats., defines a handicapped individual as one who:

(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
(b) Has a record of such impairment; or
(c) Is perceived as having such an impairment.

[29, 30]

The supreme court has developed a two-step process for determining whether a particular physical or mental condition is a handicap. City of La Crosse Police & Fire Comm'n v. LIRC, 139 Wis.2d 740, 760, 407 N.W.2d 510, 518 (1987).