Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] See sec. 111.34(2)(c), Stats.; Boynton Cab, 96 Wis.2d at 404, 291 N.W.2d at 854; Samens v. LIRC, 117 Wis.2d 646, 663, 672, 345 N.W.2d 432, 439, 444 (1984).

[36]

Section 111.34(2), Stats., makes clear, however, that the employer may not engage in en masse justification of an otherwise discriminatory employment practice. Both subsets. 111.34(2)(b) and (c) recite that any evaluation of a handicapped person's ability to undertake the jobrelated. responsibilities of his or her employment "shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment . . . of handicapped individuals in general *606 or a particular class of handicapped individuals." (Emphasis added.)