Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Section 103.15 was created by 1985 Assembly Bill 85 and enacted July 17, 1985. Section 103.15 was subsequently repealed and recreated by 1985 Assembly Bill 487, which was enacted on November 14, 1985. See sec. 1660m, 1985 Wis. Act 29 and sec. 2, 1985 Wis. Act 73.

[4] The District cites to an entry in the drafting file indicating that sec. 111.322(2), Stats., was intended to curb discriminatory hiring and advertising practices.

[5] Section 111.321, Stats., states:

Prohibited basis of discrimination. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, no employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency or other person may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of age, race, creed, color, handicap, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record, conviction record or membership in the national guard, state defense force or any reserve component of the military forces of the United States or this state.

[6] The District also overstates the resemblance between sec. 111.322(2), Stats., and 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e-3(b) (1988).