Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Dairy Equipment rejected this semantic distinction. Instead, Dairy Equipment stands for the proposition that those employees capable of working, yet posing a risk of inability to work in the future, are among the persons the WFEA was designed to protect. Therefore, the District's contention actually argues for—not against—application of the WFEA.

c. The Job-Relatedness Defense

We turn now to the third and final component of a viable handicap discrimination claim: whether the District justified its actions under the "job-relatedness" exception found in sec. 111.34, Stats.

Section 111.34(2), Stats., provides, in relevant part, that it is not an act of employment discrimination for an employer to discriminate on the basis of handicap if the employee's handicap is "reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment . . .." In evaluating whether a handicapped employee may undertake the job-related responsibilities of his or her employment, the employer is allowed to consider potential risk posed by the handicap to the future safety of the handicapped *605 employee, the employee's co-workers and the public