Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] This act of inclusion was voluntary, and it constituted printing and circulating the policy in violation of the statute.[10]

3. Identifiable Victim

The District next contends that sec. 111.322(2), Stats., does not apply to its actions because no identifiable employee has been affected by Policy 5151. The District contends that some individual must suffer actual injury as a result of the printed statement.

Here again, the District reads the statute too selectively. The pertinent portion of sec. 111.322(2), Stats., states that it is unlawful for an employer to print a statement "which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination...." (Emphasis added.)

[19]

The District zeroes in on the word "individual" in support of its argument. However, the words "intent to make" clearly contemplate future conditions.