Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Holding the District to this "reasonable probability" burden, the ALJ ruled that the District had failed to prove that employees with AIDS/ARC posed a threat to the safety of others. Here on appeal, the District and the Union argue back and forth regarding the proper burden of proof and whether or not that burden was met. LIRC argues, however, that we should not reach such issues because Policy 5151 is a "blanket rule" which negates the District's opportunity to justify its actions under sec. 111.34(2), Stats. We agree.

[37, 38]

Section 111.31, Stats., the WFEA's declaration of policy, emphasizes that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature in promulgating this subchapter to encourage employers to evaluate an employe . . . based upon the employe's . . . individual qualifications rather than upon a particular class to which the individual may belong." Section 111.31(2) (emphasis added). When multiple statutes are contained in the same chapter and assist in implementing a common object or policy, they are to be read in pari materia, and harmonized. Suburban State Bank v. Squires, 145 Wis.2d 445, 449, 427 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Ct. App. 1988).