Racine Unified School District v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Looking to the statute's structure and language, we conclude that sec. 111.322(2) is clear and unambiguous on the question of its application to existing employees.

In the statute's concluding portion, the legislature set out the discriminatory evil at which sec. 111.322(2), Stats., is directed. The statute condemns employer action:

which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.[5]

*586 Id. (emphasis added).

To combat such discrimination, the legislature identified and prohibited two categories of employment discrimination in sec. 111.322(2), Stats. First, the legislature declared it illegal for an employer "[t]o print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication" which seeks to discriminate. Id. Second, the legislature declared it illegal for an employer "to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment" which seeks to discriminate. Id. Only the second category addresses prospective employees.