F I L E D
[…] for an abuse of discretion. See id.
El-Hajjaoui was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction if (1) he
made a proper request; (2) the lesser included offense consists of some but not all
of the elements of the offense charged; (3) the elements differentiating the lesser
included offense from the charged crime are in dispute; and (4) a jury could
rationally convict him of the lesser offense and acquit him of the greater offense.
See id.
Here, the second requirement is not met. The relevant language of 21
U.S.C. § 842(a)(11) states: “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to distribute a
laboratory supply to a person who uses, or attempts to use, that laboratory supply
to manufacture a controlled substance or a listed chemical . . . with reckless
-7-
disregard for the illegal uses to which such a laboratory supply will be put.” 2
This offense requires proof that the person to whom the laboratory supply was
distributed actually used or attempted to use that supply to manufacture a
controlled substance or a listed chemical. The offense for which El-Hajjaoui was