F I L E D
[…] See Aplt. Add’m at J, Guilt
Phase Jury Instruction No. 17.
In contrast to first-degree felony murder, second-degree murder requires the
government to prove: (1) the unlawful killing of a human being, and (2) malice
aforethought. See United States v. Pearson , 203 F.3d 1243, 1271 (10th Cir.
2000). Mr. Chanthadara thus argues that second-degree murder is a lesser
included offense of felony murder because it consists of some, but not all, of the
same elements.
Under a literal reading of the federal statute, “malice aforethought” is an
element of every type of murder. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (stating generally that
“murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought”).
However, the meaning of “malice aforethought” differs with respect to each kind
of murder. Because the malice aforethought required for second-degree murder is
different in kind, as opposed to degree, than the malice required for felony