F I L E D
[…] See, e.g. , Chaney v. Brown ,
730 F.2d 1334, 1350 (10th Cir. 1984) (holding that an error arising from
undisclosed evidence inferring defendant did not commit the murders was
harmless because, in light of aiding and abetting theory and felony murder
doctrine, the defendant’s conviction for first-degree murder was supported by
overwhelming circumstantial evidence establishing he participated at least as an
aider and abettor in the kidnapping, in the course of which the victim’s murder
occurred).
Mr. Chanthadara was also charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a),
commonly known as the Hobbs Act. Section 1951(a) provides, in relevant part,
that “[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or
the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery” shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States. Mr. Chanthadara was additionally
charged under 18 U.S.C. § 2 with aiding and abetting a Hobbs Act violation.
-24-
Because we have already concluded there existed overwhelming evidence
that Mr.