State v. City of La Crosse
[…] Section 15.03(B) (1) of the La Crosse City Ordinances, which is part of La Crosse's flood plain zoning ordinance, provides in part:

No developments shall be allowed which, acting alone or in combination with existing or future similar uses, cause an increase equal to or greater than 0.1 foot in height of the regional flood on any main stem, tributaries to the main stem of any stream, drainage ditches, or any other drainage facilities. . . .

Section 87.30(2), Stats., provides that any "structure, building, fill or development placed or maintained within any flood plain" in violation of a flood plain zoning ordinance is a public nuisance, and that the state, any municipality, or any citizen may bring an action to enjoin or abate it.

In March 1981, La Crosse annexed a parcel of land which was owned by Hemker.