F I L E D
[…] regulating the use of high beam headlights. Bustillos-Munoz argues that “once the
trooper satisfied himself that the purpose of the stop was accomplished and there was no
further suspicious criminal behavior, the matter was over.” Thus, Bustillos-Munoz
argues, “[r]equesting the documents was in violation of the Fourth Amendment.”
Appellant’s Opening Brief at 18.
We do not agree. Although it is true that Trooper Cox quickly determined that
Bustillos-Munoz’s high-beams were not on and thus that he was not in violation of Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 42-4-217(1)(b), his investigation revealed that Bustillos-Munoz’s headlights
were out of adjustment and thus in violation of the Colorado statute regulating faulty
equipment: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-202 (“It is unlawful for any person to drive . . . any
vehicle . . . which . . . is not at all times equipped with such lamps or other equipment in
- 19 -
proper condition and adjustment as required in this section and sections 42-4-204 to 42-
4-231 . . .”).
As a result, we are not persuaded by Bustillos-Munoz’s argument that once
Trooper Cox had determined that he had not violated the high-beam statute the reason for
the stop had ended and thus his request for Bustillos-Munoz’s license and registration
violated the Fourth Amendment.