F I L E D
[…] - 15 -
patrol car, causing him to believe that the driver of the white Hyundai failed to dim his
high-beam headlights in violation of Colorado statutory law.” Appellant’s Opening
Brief, Appendix 2, at 2 (Order of the District Court). Since we find that this conduct
violates Colorado law, namely Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-217, we believe that it was a
sufficient basis upon which Trooper Cox could conduct a traffic stop.1
Bustillos-Munoz argues that our opinion in United States v. Gregory, 79 F.3d 973
Colorado Rev. Stat. § 42-4-217 provides:
1
Use of multiple-beam lights
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a
roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times
specified in section 42-4-204, the driver shall use a
distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high
enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and
vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject
to the following requirements and limitations:
(a) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming
vehicle within five hundred feet, such driver shall use a
distribution of light or composite beam so aimed that the
glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming
driver. The lowermost distribution of light or composite
beam specified in section 42-4-216(1)(b) shall be deemed to
avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and
loading.
(b) Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle
within two hundred feet to the rear, except when engaged in
the act of overtaking and passing, such driver shall use a
distribution of light permissible under this title other than the
uppermost distribution of light specified in section 42-4-
216(1)(a).
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this section
commits a class A traffic infraction.
- 16 -
(10th Cir. 1996), requires a different result. We do not agree. In that case, on a clear and
windy day at 6:00 p.m., a police officer noticed the defendant driving a U-haul truck
along a winding roadway in the mountainous high desert. Id. at 975. The officer