F I L E D
[…] The
McCarran Amendment is inapplicable here not because of the contractual source
or legal form of plaintiffs’ claims, but because of their substance–plaintiffs’
action to recover allegedly illegal debt payments and obtain treble damages
-7-
therefor cannot by any stretch of the legal imagination be characterized as
an effort to obtain a comprehensive adjudication of all water rights in a
water system.
Plaintiffs also argue that the United States expressly waived its immunity
for claims arising out of water resource projects by passage of the Flood Control
Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b, pursuant to which the United States and
Oklahoma entered into the water storage contract in question here. That section
provides in part:
(a) Cooperation of non-Federal interest
After December 31, 1970, the construction of any water
resources project . . . shall not be commenced until each non-Federal
interest has entered into a written agreement with the Secretary of the
Army to furnish its required cooperation . . . . In any such agreement
entered into by a State . . . or a governmental entity created by the
State legislature, the agreement may reflect that it does not obligate
future State legislative appropriations for such performance and
payment when obligating future appropriations would be inconsistent
with State constitutional or statutory limitations.
....
(c) Enforcement; jurisdiction
Every agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be
enforceable in the appropriate district court of the United States.
The district court read this statute as permitting suits against the
government to enforce contracts executed thereunder, but not as creating an
open-ended waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to collateral causes of
-8-