BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF the PORT OF NEW ORLEANS, et al.
[…] "B. No public employee shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public employee knows or reasonably should know that such person:
(1) Conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public employee's agency.
(2) Has interests which may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the public employee's official duty."
La.R.S. 42:1116 provides:
"No public servant shall use the authority of his office or position, directly or indirectly, in a manner intended to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to provide himself, any other public servant, or other person with anything of economic value. This Section shall not be construed to limit that authority authorized by law, statute, ordinance, or legislative rule in carrying out official duties."
[5] See the remarks of Delegate Perez in explaining Article VI, Section 44(7) in Vol. VII, Records of the Louisiana Constitutional Convention of 1973: Convention Transcripts, pp. 1632, 1634 and 1635.
[6] Article VI, Section 43 provides: