BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF the PORT OF NEW ORLEANS, et al.
[…] [3] The present Code of Governmental Ethics was enacted by Act No. 443 of 1979 which did not become effective until April 1, 1980.
[4] La.R.S. 42:1111 C(2)(d) provides:
"C. Payments for nonpublic service.
(2) No public servant shall receive anything of economic value for or in consideration of services rendered, or to be rendered, to or for any person during his public service unless such services are:
(d) Neither performed for nor compensated by any person from whom such public servant would be prohibited by R.S. 42:1115 from receiving a gift."
La.R.S. 42:1115 provides:
"A. No public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public servant's agency.
"B. No public employee shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public employee knows or reasonably should know that such person: