Garley v. Sandia Corp.
[…] Fourth, Garley alleged breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing by -8- violating the public policy expressed by the New Mexico Unfair Practices Act. See N.M. Stat. Ann., § 57-12-3 (1978) (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”). On this claim Garley further averred that Sandia did not comply with all the terms of the award in that although reinstated, he was not given his former work station, his 401K benefits were not fully restored, he was not reinstated with full seniority, and he was stripped of his Q-clearance.