Exeter Township Clerk v. Exeter Township Board
[…] We hold the township is liable for the reasonable legal expenses incurred by plaintiff in performance of the statutory duties imposed upon her under the Michigan Election Law in this matter. This matter is remanded to the trial court for purposes of a hearing to determine the costs and attorney fees to be awarded in accordance with this opinion.

Reversed with costs and attorney fees to plaintiff.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 168.347; MSA 6.1347, pertinently provides:

"Except as herein otherwise provided, the laws governing nomination petitions * * * shall, as near as may be, apply to primaries held under the provisions of this chapter [Ch 16]. * * * [A]nd all duties which, under the parts of this act relating to general elections or primary elections, devolve upon the county clerk, shall be performed by the township clerk." (Emphasis supplied.)

[2] See MCL 168.349; MSA 6.1349, MCL 168.552; MSA 6.1552.