DROUILLARD
[…] Finally, plaintiff assigns error to certain jury instructions which described the district court proceedings and which instructed on probable cause, asserting that they allowed the jury to infer that Mrs. Drouillard indeed had made misrepresentations on her insurance application. Our reading of the instruction reveals no error. It does not indicate that the jury was called upon to make a judgment one way or the other with regard to Mrs. Drouillard's application representations.
Affirmed.
Costs to defendant-appellee.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 500.2218; MSA 24.12218.
[2] MCL 500.4432; MSA 24.14432 mandates that all life insurance policies must provide that they shall be incontestable after two years from the date of issue:
"There shall be a provision that the policy shall be incontestable after 2 years from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of premiums and except for violation of the conditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war."
[3] MCL 500.2260; MSA 24.12260 provides as follows: