DROUILLARD
[…] Affirmed.
Costs to defendant-appellee.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 500.2218; MSA 24.12218.
[2] MCL 500.4432; MSA 24.14432 mandates that all life insurance policies must provide that they shall be incontestable after two years from the date of issue:
"There shall be a provision that the policy shall be incontestable after 2 years from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of premiums and except for violation of the conditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war."
[3] MCL 500.2260; MSA 24.12260 provides as follows:
"The acknowledgement by any insurer of the receipt of notice given under any life or disability insurance policy or the furnishing of forms for filing proofs of loss, or the acceptance of such proofs, or the investigation of any claim thereunder shall not operate as a waiver of any of the rights of the insurer in defense of any claim arising under such policy."
[4] MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157 provides as follows: