F I L E D
[…] mitigating the danger of abuse. Once again, as the Supreme Court stated in
Johnson , 501 U.S. at 87-88,
The Bank’s contention [that a Chapter 20 conversion should not be
allowed to proceed] also fails to apprehend the significance of the full
range of Code provisions designed to protect Chapter 13 creditors. A
bankruptcy court is authorized to confirm a plan only if the court finds,
inter alia, that “the plan has been proposed in good faith,” § 1325(a)(3);
that the plan assures unsecured creditors a recovery as adequate as “if the
estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7,” § 1325(a)(4); that
secured creditors either have “accepted the plan,” obtained the property
securing their claims, or “retain[ed] the[ir] lien[s]” where “the value . . . of
property to be distributed under the plan . . . is not less than the allowed
amount of such claim[s],” § 1325(a)(5); and that “the debtor will be able to
make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan,”
§ 1325(a)(6). In addition, the bankruptcy court retains its broad equitable
power to “issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Code.]” § 105(a). Any or
all of these provisions may be implicated when a debtor files serially under