F I L E D
[…] 4
LECs must deploy long-term number portability in additional switches in
the 100 largest MSAs within 30 to 180 days of the request, depending upon the
current capabilities of the switch. 47 C.F.R. § 52.23(b)(2)(iv)(A-D). In the
smaller MSAs, LECs must deploy long-term number portability within six months
of a request. Id. § 52.23(c).
5
We refer to “transitional number portability” as “interim number
portability,” the term used by the Commission in the Orders.
-6-
appreciable, incremental cost advantage over another telecommunications carrier,
when competing for a specific subscriber.” 47 C.F.R. § 52.29(a); accord First
Report and Order ¶ 132. Second, the mechanism must not “[h]ave a disparate
effect on the ability of competing telecommunications carriers to earn a normal
return on their investment.” 47 C.F.R. § 52.29(b); accord First Report and Order
¶ 135. “In setting forth these criteria, however, [the Commission] left to the
states the determination of the exact cost recovery mechanism to be utilized.”
Fourth Reconsideration Order ¶ 32; accord 47 C.F.R. § 52.29.