F I L E D
[…] a case or controversy in its petition. The Supreme Court’s admonition in Pennell
addressed this situation:
We strongly suggest that in future cases parties litigating in this
Court under circumstances [in which the case originated in a court
not subject to Article III of the Constitution] take pains to
supplement the record in any manner necessary to enable us to
address with as much precision as possible any question of standing
that may be raised.
485 U.S. at 8; accord Northwest Envtl. Def. Ctr. , 117 F.3d at 1527-29. Perhaps
for this very reason, 28 U.S.C. § 2347(c) allows “a party to a proceeding to
review [to] appl[y] . . . for leave to adduce additional evidence [if the party]
shows . . . that— (1) the additional evidence is material; and (2) there were
reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the agency.” 6
Accord Northwest Envtl, Def. Ctr. , 117 F.3d at 1528 (“Because standing was not
6
If the party makes this showing to the court’s satisfaction, “the court may
order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the opposite party desires
to offer to be taken by the agency.” Id.
- 13 -