In re ESTATE OF John Smith BENNETT, Deceased.
[…] [4] The personal representative filed a trial brief.
[5] Only the appellants filed a brief on appeal.
[6] The limited amount of estate assets in this case permits a distribution of the entire estate based on the percentages requested in the petition, because the available assets are less than the statutory intestate share to which Blanche is entitled. Thus, it is the size of the estate that dictates the particular result in this case, i.e., that the stepchildren's devises are reduced to zero.
[7] The amount of the intestate share is limited by the provisions of M.C.L. § 700.2102.
[8] M.C.L. § 700.2102(1)(f) allocates to a surviving spouse "[t]he first $100,000.00, plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if none of the decedent's surviving descendants are descendants of the surviving spouse."
[9] The probate court did not rule specifically with regard to this argument.