KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] *372 ¶ 20. We do not agree with KW Holdings that Rice v. City of Oshkosh, 148 Wis. 2d 78, 435 N.W.2d 252 (1989), supports its argument that only one governing body may exercise authority under WIS. STAT. § 236.13(2)(a) to impose conditions of public improvements in a contested annexation. Rice construed § 236.13(2)(a) in the context of extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction, not a contested annexation. In Rice, the subdivision was within a town and also within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a city. Under WIS. STAT. § 236.02(5), "extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction" is defined as "the unincorporated area within 3 miles of the corporate limits of a first, second, or third class city, or 1½ miles of a fourth class city or a village." Since the subdivision lay within both the town and the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of the city, both had to approve the plat.