KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] Based on those reports, the plan commission voted to *365 adopt a draft motion by the town attorney, with certain changes, recommending rejection of the final plat. Before voting on a recommendation, a plan commission member reviewed each point in the draft motion with representatives of KW Holdings. Based on the plan commission's recommendation, as well as the reports from the town engineer and town planner, the town board then voted to reject the plat, specifying twenty-four reasons for the rejection.

¶ 7. KW Holdings sought review by certiorari in circuit court pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 236.13(5), and the circuit court affirmed the decision of the board.

DISCUSSION

[1-5]

¶ 8. On an appeal to the circuit court under WIS. STAT. § 236.13(5), "[t]he court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory." In this court we review the decision of the town board, not that of the circuit court, and we apply the same standard to the board's decision as did the circuit court. Manthe v. Town Bd. of Windsor, 204 Wis. 2d 546, 551, 555 N.W.2d 167 (Ct. App. 1996).