KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] The only reasonable construction of 1987 Ordinance §§ 4.3 and 4.4 is that the town board did not intend that a public hearing be held on the final plat. These sections are not silent on this point; rather, by comprehensively addressing the specific procedures for preliminary and final plat approval, and retaining and elaborating on the requirement of a public hearing for a preliminary plat but omitting reference to a public hearing for a final plat, these sections demonstrate an intent not to require that hearing.[13]

*380 2. Compliance with WIS. STAT. § 62.23(5)

[14]

¶ 30. KW Holdings contends that Windsor violated WIS. STAT. § 62.23(5), which provides:

(5) MATTERS REFERRED TO CITY PLAN COMMISSION. The council, or other public body or officer of the city having final authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body or officer, the following matters:. . . . Unless such report is made within 30 days, or such longer period as may be stipulated by the common council, the council or other public body or officer, may take final action without it.