KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] None of these subsections address what happens when an annexation contest is pending. The phrase in para. (2)(a) "governing body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies" refers to the governing body that is approving the preliminary plat or final plat—and, under § 236.10(1)(a), in the case of a contested annexation, that is both the annexing municipality and the town from which the area is annexed.

¶ 19. The legislature has expressly addressed the potential conflict that may arise when two governmental bodies are required to approve a plat. WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.13(4) provides that "[w]here more than one governing body or other agency has authority to approve or to object to a plat and the requirements of such bodies or agencies are conflicting, the plat shall comply with the most restrictive requirements." Thus, any plat approved by both parties to the annexation contest will meet the requirements of the party that prevails in the annexation dispute.[5]

*372 ¶ 20. We do not agree with KW Holdings that Rice v.