KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] That, the court held, was not a type of action specified in § 236.11(1)(a). Id. at 70.[3] We do not agree *369 with KW Holdings that tabling consideration of a preliminary plat is analogous to the action the board took in this case.

¶ 15. We conclude that the town board acted to conditionally approve the preliminary plat as required by WIS. STAT. § 236.11(1)(a), and the preliminary plat was therefore not approved without conditions by operation of that section.

Windsor's Authority to Require Public Improvements under WIS. STAT. §§ 236.10(a) and 236.13(2)(a)

[9]

¶ 16. WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.10(a) addresses final plat approvals in the context of annexation contests, and provides:

(1) To entitle a final plat of a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:
(a) If within a municipality, the governing body, but if the plat is within an area, the annexation of which is being legally contested, the governing bodies of both the annexing municipality and the town from which the area has been annexed shall approve.

KW Holdings contends that this statute does not authorize Windsor to condition final plat approval on public improvements required by its ordinance, because a more specific statute governs, WIS. STAT. § 236.13(2)(a):

*370 (2)(a) As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the subdivider make and install any public improvements reasonably necessary . . . to ensure that he or she will make those improvements within a reasonable time.