KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] Since, in KW Holdings's view, the preliminary plat was automatically approved by operation of law without conditions, the *367 board had no authority to reject the final plat because KW Holdings did not meet certain conditions.

¶ 10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.11(1)(a) provides in part:

Within 90 days the approving authority, or its agent authorized to approve preliminary plats, shall take action to approve, approve conditionally, or reject the preliminary plat and shall state in writing any conditions of approval or reasons for rejection, unless the time is extended by agreement with the subdivider. Failure of the approving authority or its agent to act within the 90 days, or extension thereof, constitutes an approval of the preliminary plat.

¶ 11. When we construe a statute, our aim is to ascertain the intent of the legislature; and we consider first the language of the statute itself. State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 406, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). If that plainly expresses the legislature's intent, we apply that language to the facts at hand. Id.

¶ 12. We do not agree with KW Holdings's construction and application of WIS. STAT. § 236.11(1)(a). The plain language of the statute requires only that the board "take action to approve, approve conditionally, or reject the preliminary plat and shall state in writing any conditions of approval or reasons for rejection"; it does not specify that no condition may depend upon the subsequent decision of another entity. The board did act within the agreed upon extension to approve the preliminary plat conditionally, and it stated in writing the conditions of approval.