KW HOLDINGS, LLC v. Town of Windsor
[…] If the requirements Windsor imposes conflict with those imposed by DeForest, the plat must comply with the more restrictive. Section 236.13(4). If they do not conflict, the plat must comply with all of them. WIS. STAT. § 236.10(1)(a). There may be situations where application of this section is problematic. However, KW Holdings does not relate this argument to the failure to widen a right of way, which, we conclude later in this decision, was a valid basis for rejecting the final plat. Accordingly, we need not address this argument further.

[6] WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.10(1)(b) provides:

(1) To entitle a final plat of a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:

. . . .

(b) If within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality:

1. The town board; and

2. The governing body of the municipality if, by July 1, 1958, or thereafter it adopts a subdivision ordinance or an official map under s. 62.23; and

3. The county planning agency if such agency employs on a full-time basis a professional engineer, a planner or other person charged with the duty of administering zoning or other planning legislation.

[7] WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.10(2) provides that if a subdivision lies within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of more than one municipality, WIS. STAT. § 66.0105 applies. Section 66.0105 provides:

Jurisdiction of overlapping extraterritorial powers.