American Ins. Co. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS. CO.
[…] A southbound automobile crossed the median and struck Mrs. Edman's automobile. Mrs. Edman received PIP payments from her personal insurer, State Farm, for the injuries she and her children sustained in the accident. State Farm then sought reimbursement from Amerisure pursuant to section 627.7405. Amerisure refused, arguing that in the absence of fault on the part of Mrs. Edman or Wright Construction Corporation, it was not obligated to reimburse State Farm for the PIP payments it made to Mrs. Edman.

Section 627.7405 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405, any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.

Amerisure argues that this statute must be interpreted to require fault on the part of the commercial owner as a prerequisite to reimbursement; otherwise, the statute would violate the equal protection clauses of the United States and Florida Constitutions.