Docket No. 4,350.
[…] Youngs v. West (1947), 317 Mich. 538, 545. In Wood v. Button (1919), 205 Mich. 692, 703, the Supreme Court said:
"The case presented is not one to be determined upon some notion of general equities. The parties *152 have a right to stand upon the law. Carlisle v. Dunlap, 203 Mich. 602. The right to redeem from a foreclosure at law is a legal right, is created by the statute, and can neither be enlarged nor abridged by courts."
See, also, Heimerdinger v. Heimerdinger (1941), 299 Mich. 149.
The statute suggested by defendant as a basis for the trial court's actions, CL 161, § 600.3110 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.3110), does not apply where an acceleration clause has been properly invoked, as in the case at bar. It reads:
"Whenever a complaint is filed for the satisfaction or foreclosure of any mortgage on real estate or land contract, upon which there is due any interest or any portion or installment of the principal and there are other portions or installments to become due subsequently, the complaint shall be dismissed upon the defendant's bringing into court, at any time before the judgment of sale, the principal and interest due, with costs."
Attention is called to the clause "and there are other portions or installments to become due subsequently." This clause would be mere surplusage if not read as excluding land contracts which have been accelerated.