STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Watts, 587 N.W.2d 750, 751 (Iowa 1998). Restitution shall be ordered in all criminal cases in which the defendant pleads guilty or is found guilty. See Iowa Code § 910.2; Watts, 587 N.W.2d at 751.
The State contends that the district court did not have jurisdiction after the criminal case was appealed to consider the amount of restitution ordered at sentencing. The State correctly concedes, however, that the district court did have jurisdiction after the appeal was filed to consider supplemental restitution.
The time allowed for challenging restitution is addressed in Iowa Code section 910.7, which provides:
At any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration, the offender *871 or the office or individual who prepared the offender's restitution plan may petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment and the court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.
Iowa Code § 910.7. This section provides a defendant the opportunity for a restitution hearing at any time during the pendency of the restitution plan. State v. Izzolena, 609 N.W.2d 541, 552 (Iowa 2000). The district court had jurisdiction to consider Lessner's challenges to the amended request.