F I L E D
[…] “personal frolic” which precipitated the shooting. Under this reading, although there may
5
In setting the condition, the judge acknowledged he did “not feel comfortable in
restricting Mr. Holder on his own property, from traveling about his own land.”
-8-
have been an unlawful killing, Oklahoma’s law, not narrowly circumscribed federal law,
must govern.
B. 18 U.S.C. §§ 111 and 1114
Congress has extended federal criminal jurisdiction to whoever assaults a federal
officer “while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 111(a).6 Those protected by § 111(a) are enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1114.7 In 1996,
Congress amended § 1114, replacing those enumerated officers and employees with the
general reference, “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any
branch of the United States Government . . . or any person assisting such an officer,” and
qualifying the list with language that mirrors § 111(a), “while engaged in or on account of
the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Of the criminal liability created in
18 U.S.C. § 111, the Supreme Court has found “it plain that Congress intended to protect
both federal officers and federal functions . . . [and] insure a federal forum for the trial of
6
18 U.S.C. § 111 states, in part:
(a) In general. - Whoever -
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this
title while engaged in or on account of the performance of
official duties . . . .
7
18 U.S.C. § 1114 states:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of
the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States
Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on
account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting
such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on
account of that assistance, shall be punished . . . .
-9-
offenses involving federal officers.” United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 679, 683-84
(1975) (emphasis in original). Entrusting that responsibility to a federal forum was “a
matter essential to the morale of all federal law enforcement personnel and central to the