F I L E D
[…] impression in this Circuit. The court rejected defendant’s efforts to cut off liability
because the threats to kill the officer were made much earlier when the police detective
In United States v. Treff, 924 F.2d 975 (10th Cir. 1991), the court affirmed a
8
conviction under § 111 although defendant did not challenge the status of the victim, an
IRS official. In United States v. Slaughter, 445 F.2d 286 (10th Cir. 1971), and United
States v. Hodges, 436 F.2d 676 (10th Cir. 1971), defendants assaulted federal prison
officials but did not raise the question of the scope of § 111 in their appeals.
18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) makes it a crime to “threaten [] to . . . murder . . . a
9
Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under [18
U.S.C. § 1114].”
- 12 -
worked on the federal investigation before he ceased working for the FBI. Actions done
in retaliation for official duties even after official duties are completed remain protected by
§ 115, the court stated, deriving this result from § 111.