IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nov. 24, 1997). The district court determined that the qualifying
“jurisdiction or function” language of section 3626(a)(3)(F)
applies to “state and local official[s]” as well as to “unit[s] of
government.” The court held that Brown and Culberson do not have
the “jurisdiction or function” of appropriating funds. Only a
collective body and no individual legislator can have the
‘jurisdiction’ or ‘function’ of appropriating funds. Texas law
vests authority to appropriate funds with the legislative body as
a whole, not with individual legislators. Id. See also Vernon’s
Ann. Tex. Const. Art. 8 § 6 (1998) (“No money shall be drawn from
the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by
law . . . .”). Therefore, the district court held that individual
legislators were not state officials of the kind covered by the
intervention provision.
Significantly, the district court found the absence of the
words “individual legislators” indicative of congressional intent.