Donovan v. State
[…] In State v. Thurman, 791 So. 2d 1228 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001), we adopted the reasoning in Wilcox, holding that it was not improper for the trial court to subject a defendant to sex offender probation conditions when he pled no contest to an attempted lewd act upon a child.

Judgment and Sentence on attempted sexual battery AFFIRMED. Judgment and Sentence on battery REVERSED.

GRIFFIN and PLEUS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 784.03 of the Florida Statutes (1999), defines the crime of battery as follows:

784.03 Battery; felony battery.

(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:

1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another against the will of the other; or

2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.