Michael P. KOHNEN, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The ambiguous term in sec. 632.05(2) is "occupied."[4] A past rental of property does not affect an insured's present occupancy of the property.
Kohnen rented his property for about two months. This rental ended about three months before the fire, and Kohnen personally used the cottage up to the day of the fire. The rental therefore did not interfere with Kohnen's occupancy of the cottage at the time of the fire.
By the Court. Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 632.05(2), Stats., provides:
(2) Total Loss. Whenever any policy insures real property which is owned and occupied by the insured as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.
[2] The commissioner of insurance has the authority to adopt rules interpreting the provisions of statutes that the agency enforces or administers. Sections 601.41(3) and 227.014(2) (a), Stats.
[3] This issue is therefore not before us.