Sierra v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Sierra’s appeal of this decision was summarily dismissed by the Board of Immigration Appeals. Because Cuba will not accept him back, Sierra has been detained in federal prisons for most of the last eight years. Mariel Cubans who are being detained have their cases reviewed every year to determine whether they should be paroled. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(g)(2). A Cuban Review Panel makes a recommendation to the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement of the INS, who has the discretion to approve parole. See id. § 212.12(b), (d). This approval may be withdrawn prior to release if “the conduct of the detainee, or any other circumstance, indicates that parole would no longer be appropriate.” Id. § 212.12(e). Sierra was denied parole in 1992 because of his “tendency to engage in criminal activities as reflected by [his] extensive criminal record.” In 1994, he was released to a halfway house, but his parole was revoked six months later -3- because he had violated its conditions.