Skylake Insurance Agency, Inc. v. NMB Plaza, LLC
[…] The Act contains its own provisions regarding the disposition of limited liability company property, including real estate. "Instruments and documents providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition of property of the limited liability company shall be valid and binding upon the limited liability company, if they are executed in accordance with this chapter [608]." § 608.425(3), Fla. Stat. (2003). A lease qualifies as a "disposition" of property of the limited liability company.

Section 608.4235 addresses the authority of limited liability company members, managing members, and managers. Subsection (3) provides:

(3) Unless the articles of organization or operating agreement limit the authority of a member, any member of a member-managed company or manager of a manager-managed company may sign and deliver any instrument transferring or affecting the limited liability company's interest in real property. The instrument is conclusive in favor of a person who gives value without knowledge of the lack of the authority of the person signing and delivering the instrument.

(Emphasis added). Chapter 608 does not require that the signature be witnessed.

The lease bears the signature of Eli Hadad on behalf of NMB Plaza, LLC as lessor. The lessor's answer admits that the lease was signed and raises no claim that the lessor's signature was unauthorized. The lease was therefore executed in compliance with chapter 608.

*178 The question, then, is whether the lease must also comply with the two-witness requirement of section 689.01. In accordance with the views of the Real Property, Probate & Trust Law Section of The Florida Bar as amicus curiae, we hold that the answer is yes.[2]

It is amicus' view that section 608.4235 spells out who may execute an instrument conveying real property on behalf of a limited liability company. This part of chapter 608 explains which signatures third parties can rely on to convey a limited liability company's interest in real estate.

Section 689.01, by contrast, governs conveyancing of real estate and imposes the two-witness requirement. The only express exception to section 689.01 is for corporate conveyances made in accordance with sections 692.01 and 692.02, Florida Statutes.